Get started12 Beech Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 24 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £164,098 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Beech Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£164,098
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
12 Beech Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,349
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£164,098
+39.1%over 15 years31 March 2006
£118,000
+34.9%over 2 years2 May 2003
£87,500
+133.3%over 4 years11 December 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2AZ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS7 2LT
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.