Get started8 Crescent Road is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £790,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Crescent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,970
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 163 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JL: £735,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
Boyce Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB