Get started54 Crescent Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3057 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,000,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
54 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New gable end pitched roof including raising of ridge height with enclosed rear balcony, two storey rear/side extensions, front canopy and alterations to fenestration
Latest sale on 54 Crescent Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
54 Crescent Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
New pitched roof and front, side and rear extensions to form a four bed dwelling with front dormers
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2022Most recent
£1,000,000
+150.0%over 6 years30 June 2016
£400,000
+37.9%over 8 years14 December 2007
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JL: £735,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1SE
Boyce Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.