Get started49 Crescent Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £840,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First Floor Extension, Pitched Roof To The Side And 2 Nos. Front Dormers
49 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 27 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 49 Crescent Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,352
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

27 July 2022Most recent
£840,000
+194.7%over 14 years31 July 2007
£285,000
+231.9%over 11 years29 November 1995
£85,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JL: £735,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 1SE
Boyce Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.