Get started1 Clarence Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £491,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£491,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 1 Clarence Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,507
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2020Most recent
£491,000
+113.5%over 18 years10 September 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DE: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS7 1NU
Cumberland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB