Get started27 Crescent Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 sits 63.6% above the 2016 sale of £428,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
27 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
27 Crescent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£428,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Crescent Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of conservatory and construction of 2No. single-storey rear extensions connected via a raised terrace with access steps
4 July 2016Most recent
£428,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JL: £735,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS7 1SE
Boyce Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB