Get started18 Crescent Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 38.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in January 2020.
18 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 8 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 3 metres and an eaves height of 2.66 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Crescent Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,423
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory, enlargement of side dormer, first floor rear extension, decking alteration and fenestration changes
31 January 2020Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JL: £735,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1RP
Boyce Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB