Get started14 Creek View Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1349 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2007–2009, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 40.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Creek View Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 2 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 2 years.
14 Creek View Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

30 July 2009Most recent
£367,500
+0.7%over 1 year25 September 2007
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6LU: £465,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 8 years
SS5 6LU
Riverside School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.