Get started1 Alfreda Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 46.6% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Alfreda Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
1 Alfreda Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£349,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Alfreda Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £3,833
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Riverside School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£349,995
+112.1%over 13 years12 April 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6LT: £400,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS5 6LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB