Get started1 Bartons Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £491,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£491,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Bartons Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £5,104
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Elms Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£491,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6EH: £408,496 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 3 years
SS5 6FD
Closest school
0.9 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB