Get started12 Bartons Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 77 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £366,695.
12 Bartons Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 12 Bartons Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£366,695
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Bartons Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,762
Street avg £5,059
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Elms Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£366,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6EH: £408,496 (2025–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB