Get started5 Alfreda Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 106 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Alfreda Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Alfreda Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£350,000
+9.4%over 3 years2 March 2018
£320,000
+56.1%over 11 years26 July 2006
£205,000
+72.3%over 4 years20 August 2001
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6LT: £540,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 6DG
Riverside School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.