Get started22 Elm Grove is a six-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
At 286 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £767,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £610,000 in January 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
22 Elm Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erect Detached Building at Rear For Use as a Boarding Cattery for 20 Cats.
Latest sale on 22 Elm Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£767,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 1 year.
£610,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 22 Elm Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

6 January 2020Most recent
£610,000
-2.4%over 1 year11 July 2018
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6ER: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS5 6LT
Ambleside Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB