Get started36 Elm Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
36 Elm Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£390,000
+27.9%over 7 years29 September 2017
£305,000
+48.8%over 6 years3 February 2011
£205,000
+12.3%over 5 years20 May 2005
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6ER: £394,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS5 6DG
Ambleside Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.