Get started7 Coventry Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £292,000.
Price for 7 Coventry Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 7 Coventry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£292,000
+349.2%over 20 years5 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BB: £334,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS5 6DL
Pevensey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB