Get started5 Coventry Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1037 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £325,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Coventry Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
Price for 5 Coventry Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Coventry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

20 April 2021Most recent
£325,000
+44.4%over 7 years19 September 2013
£225,000
+39.8%over 10 years15 November 2002
£161,000
+114.7%over 3 years31 March 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BB: £334,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS5 6DL
Pevensey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.