Get started4 Coventry Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £380,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
Single storey front extension and garage conversion
4 Coventry Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 4 Coventry Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,270
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£380,000
+16.9%over 5 years14 February 2020
£325,000
+30.0%over 5 years20 November 2014
£250,000
+81.2%over 12 years22 August 2002
£138,000
+142.1%over 5 years31 January 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BB: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS5 6DG
Pevensey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.