Get started14 Coventry Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 is 12.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
14 Coventry Close has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Outbuilding for Use as a Games Room and Gym Incidental to the main of the Dwelling
14 Coventry Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 14 Coventry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Proposed outline application with all matters reserved for the change of use of part of the site to domestic garden and for the construction of a new 2-bed dwelling to provide a granny-annexe associated with No. 14 Coventry Close.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 February 2018Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BB: £334,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS5 6LT
Pevensey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB