Get started5 Hampstead Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 36.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
5 Hampstead Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Use - single storey rear extension
5 Hampstead Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Hampstead Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Non-material amendment following approved application: 20/00987/FUL - Convert Garage to habitable room with addition of link structure to main house
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2015Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5HN: £535,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS5 5BG
Closest school
0.1 km
Lift Greensward. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB