Get started30 Broad Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £332,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Broad Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension with rooflight.
30 Broad Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£332,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 30 Broad Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,030
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

5 October 2023Most recent
£332,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5EL: £350,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 5DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB