Get started1 Elmwood Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £290,000.
Latest sale on 1 Elmwood Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 1 Elmwood Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,531
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£290,000
+10.5%over 1 year30 September 2021
£262,500
+76.2%over 12 years6 November 2008
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5AA: £215,000 (2023–2009).
4 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Jul 2023
3 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Aug 2021
2 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Nov 2012
6 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Feb 2009
5 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold May 1999
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS5 5HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Greensward. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.