Get started6 Elmwood Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 46). The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in February 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 38.8% above the 2009 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
6 Elmwood Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 2 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 2 years.
6 Elmwood Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

2 February 2009Most recent
£147,000
+8.9%over 2 years17 November 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5AA: £262,000 (2023–2018).
4 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Jul 2023
1 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Jul 2023
3 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Aug 2021
2 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold Nov 2012
5 Elmwood Court Plumberow Avenue Hockley
Sold May 1999
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS5 5HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Greensward. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.