Get started22 Broad Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2021 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Broad Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2026
22 Broad Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
22 Broad Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,321
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£350,000
+12.9%over 4 years1 July 2016
£310,000
+90.2%over 7 years29 August 2008
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5EL: £335,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 5DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.