Get started27 Broad Way is a semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 875 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 22). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2018–2019, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 21.1% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £280,000.
27 Broad Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2020
27 Broad Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
27 Broad Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 27 Broad Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£280,000
30 November 2018
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5EL: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB