Get started3 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £465,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
3 Chestnut Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 3 Chestnut Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Demolish Existing Conservatory and Construct Single Storey Rear Extension
28 March 2025Most recent
£465,000
+19.8%over 5 years13 September 2019
£388,000
+96.5%over 15 years12 December 2003
£197,500
+79.5%over 3 years17 March 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5EJ: £410,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS5 5BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.