Get started5 Chestnut Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 964 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 66% above the 2012 sale of £250,000. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
5 Chestnut Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2021
5 Chestnut Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.1% per year over 1 year.
£250,000
Growth on file: 35.1% per year over 1 year.
5 Chestnut Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,790
Street avg £3,359
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2012Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 8 months2 September 2011
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5EJ: £465,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS5 5HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB