Get started14 Beaches Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
14 Beaches Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Flat Roofed Rear Extension
Latest sale on 14 Beaches Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 14 Beaches Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Leamington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

12 December 2023Most recent
£425,000
+11.8%over 4 years1 February 2019
£380,000
+15.2%over 3 years18 January 2016
£330,000
+84.4%over 8 years8 February 2007
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5EG: £365,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS5 5PF
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.