Get started20 Caernarvon Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4XH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 79.7% above the 2005 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Caernarvon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Caernarvon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 7 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 7 years.
20 Caernarvon Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,977
Street avg £3,851
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2005Most recent
£128,000
+11.3%over 1 year27 February 2004
£115,000
+98.3%over 4 years17 December 1999
£57,995
+22.1%over 1 year11 May 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4XH: £315,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.