Get started18 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4XH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £321,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Caernarvon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£321,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Caernarvon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,338
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£321,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4XH: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB