Get started16 Belvedere Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 342.5% above the 1999 sale of £110,059. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 54.7% below the postcode norm.
16 Belvedere Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,059
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Belvedere Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

16 July 1999Most recent
£110,059
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UL: £340,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Hockley. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB