Get started28 Buckingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 30.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2025.
28 Buckingham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
A a garage conversion application was refused at 28 Buckingham Road in 2025.
Extension: Two storey
Two Storey Rear Extension, first floor side extension, partial garage conversion and removal of chimney
28 Buckingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£337,265
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Buckingham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

31 May 2016Most recent
£337,265
+34.9%over 8 years26 February 2008
£249,995
+38.9%over 5 years8 October 2002
£180,000
+59.3%over 2 years29 October 1999
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UE: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS5 4UB
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.