Get started27 Southend Road is a mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £318,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Proposed crossover in front of existing driveway.
27 Southend Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 27 Southend Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,892
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£318,000
+45.9%over 2 years22 June 2022
£218,000
+2.8%9 May 2022
£212,000
+32.5%over 15 years1 November 2006
£160,000
+97.5%over 4 years20 November 2001
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4PZ: £260,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Westerings. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.