Get started9a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,322
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4PZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS5 4PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Westerings. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB