Get started2 Highwell Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 78 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 33 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £322,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Highwell Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 4 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Highwell Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,128
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£322,000
+7.3%over 3 years30 June 2017
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4LY: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
SS5 4XF
Mount Bovers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB