Get started7 Briar Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 21% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
7 Briar Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
7 Briar Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£295,000
+76.6%over 16 years14 October 2005
£167,000
+3.4%over 1 year30 July 2004
£161,500
+169.2%over 5 years28 May 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4HD: £390,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS5 4XH
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.