Get started18 Beehive Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £676,000 is 12.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
18 Beehive Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
New porch, new rear window, single storey rear and side extension linking to existing detached garage, with partial garage conversion
18 Beehive Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£599,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Beehive Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

23 June 2015Most recent
£599,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FG: £560,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
SS5 4UE
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB