Get started16 Beehive Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (January 2026) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Beehive Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 3 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 3 years.
16 Beehive Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2018Most recent
£665,000
+4.7%over 2 years30 June 2015
£634,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FG: £560,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SS5 4UE
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB