Get started135 Main Road is a three-bedroom property in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EL). It has council tax band D.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
135 Main Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£278,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
2 July 2015Most recent
£278,000
+30.8%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

7 November 2003
£212,500
+106.3%over 4 years18 June 1999
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EL: £320,000 (2025–2016).
SS5 4RE
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.