Get started198 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 98 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 198 Main Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
198 Main Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2021Most recent
£345,000
+7.1%over 4 years26 July 2016
£322,000
+46.4%over 2 years23 August 2013
£220,000
+25.7%over 4 years11 August 2009
£175,000
+90.2%over 9 years13 June 2000
£92,000
+64.3%over 3 years27 August 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EH: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS5 4RE
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.