Get started7 White Hart Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 12.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £660,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Request of confirmation that all conditions attached to planning approval 16/00761/FUL have been complied with
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 3 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 3 years.
7 White Hart Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,739
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Application fro discharge of condition no 2 following approval 16/00761/FUL dated 02.11.2016
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2020Most recent
£660,000
+25.3%over 3 years25 July 2017
£526,760
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DQ: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
SS5 4FY
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB