Get started12 White Hart Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £430,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 White Hart Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 12 White Hart Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,805
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£430,000
+290.9%over 23 years7 September 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DQ: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB