Get started26 White Hart Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 275 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,075,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 White Hart Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A solar panel installation application was refused at 26 White Hart Lane in 2022.
Latest sale on 26 White Hart Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 26 White Hart Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed removal of existing front dormers and provision of new first floor over, changes to front fenestration. Proposed second floor over with flat roof rear dormers & inset balcony. Removal of existing crown roof to rear & proposed new parapet wall. Proposed new roof over with solar panel system.
Proposed Alterations to Existing Building Involving Re-Roof Whole Property Including Increase in Ridge and Eaves Height to Provide Additional Accommodation at First Floor and at Ground Floor to One Side, Veranda at Ground Floor to Rear, Provide 4 No. New Pitched Roofed Front Dormers.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 2021Most recent
£1,075,000
+92.0%over 11 years28 May 2010
£560,000
+14.3%over 6 years19 March 2004
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DQ: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS5 4FN
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.