Get started1 Uplands Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 429 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 76.6% above the 2011 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
1 Uplands Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
1 Uplands Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

30 June 2011Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SS5 4DN: £187,500 (2016–2000).
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell