Get started7 Uplands Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 153.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2018 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2022
7 Uplands Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 7 Uplands Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,282
Street avg £3,107
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

7 August 2018Most recent
£290,000
+23.9%over 3 years12 August 2014
£234,000
+33.0%over 2 years3 August 2012
£176,000
+11.4%over 8 years14 October 2003
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DL: £400,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.