Get started34 Highams Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £565,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Highams Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Highams Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 34 Highams Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,229
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£565,000
+61.9%over 8 years25 May 2012
£349,000
+6.6%over 1 year10 December 2010
£327,500
+162.0%over 10 years31 January 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DG: £735,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS5 4FE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.