Get started23a is a six-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £954,000 is 30.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
23a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£954,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£732,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,893
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

23 September 2014Most recent
£732,000
+12.6%over 10 years27 February 2004
£650,000
+85.7%over 5 years30 March 1998
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DG: £735,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS5 4FY
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.