Get started56a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and floor efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 20.5% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2026
56a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
56a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £3,918
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2016Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DF: £612,500 (2024–2021).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
SS5 4FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB