Get started45 Highams Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £685,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Loft conversion, single storey extension and porch
Latest sale on 45 Highams Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 9 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 45 Highams Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£685,000
+174.0%over 8 years4 October 2012
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DF: £560,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS5 4FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB