Get started2 Hawkwell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 752 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 71.9% above the 2011 sale of £185,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 18 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
2 Hawkwell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
Price for 2 Hawkwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Hawkwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £3,331
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 August 2011Most recent
£185,000
+6.9%over 4 years8 September 2006
£173,000
+94.4%over 5 years31 May 2001
£89,000
+93.5%over 5 years29 May 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DA: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS5 4UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Greensward. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.