Get started4 Station Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 349.2% above the 1997 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Station Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
4 Station Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Station Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 August 1997Most recent
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4BZ: £370,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS5 4UL
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB